Rock County Hospital

Phone: (402) 684-3366
Fax:(402) 684-3677

102 East South Street
Bassett, NE 68714

Click here to learn more

Hospital

  • 24 beds licensed by the State of Nebraska, Medicare and Medicaid approved.
  • Skilled and experienced staff, trained to care for all ages of patients.
  • 24-hour Emergency Room available. 
  • Offering 3D tomo mammography.  Contact your medical provider and get your exam today!!

Long Term Care

  • 30 licensed beds, Medicaid approved. 
  • Open dining concept allows residents to choose a very flexible menu and meal time.
  • A full calendar of activities and events.

Clinic

  • Seeing patients Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Innovative, professional and caring staff providing exceptional healthcare.
  • Accepting new patients.
  • Providing prenatal care up to 30 weeks and well-child care.
  • Financial Assistance Program available to qualifying individuals. 

 

Pharmacy

  • Open Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.  Local delivery available
  • Working as a team with your provider for the best healthcare for you
  • Any prescriber and most insurance plans accepted.  We welcome prescription transfers
  • We are your friendly, reliable, efficient pharmacy team

Click here to fill out form


Click here to download


Rock County Hospital/Clinic

*Serves all patients

*Has a discounted/sliding fee schedule available based on family size and income

*Will not deny sevices based on a person's:

     Race               Age                        Gender Identity

   Color               National Origin       Sexual Orientation

   Sex                 Disability                 Inability to Pay

   Religion

*We accept insurance, including:

Medicaid

Medicare

Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our 11th Annual Golf Tournament is in the books.  We raised over $3500.  Thank you one and all for supporting our tournament.

 

 

07-15-2021

Voluntary Product Recall

Public Service Announcement

 

North Central District Health Department (NCDHD) has been made aware of a product recall for Neutrogena and Aveeno aerosol sunscreen products due to small levels of benzene found in the product. Consumers should stop using the affected products and follow the instructions set forth by Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc (JJCI).

The only sunscreen products impacted are aerosol products, specifically:

  • NEUTROGENA® Beach Defense® aerosol sunscreen,
  • NEUTROGENA® Cool Dry Sport aerosol sunscreen,
  • NEUTROGENA® Invisible Daily™ defense aerosol sunscreen,
  • NEUTROGENA® Ultra Sheer® aerosol sunscreen, and
  • AVEENO® Protect + Refresh aerosol sunscreen.

All lot numbers and sun protection levels of the above products are affected.

Consumers should stop using these specific products and appropriately discard them. Consumers may contact the JJCI Consumer Care Center 24/7 with questions or to request a refund by calling 1-800-458-1673. Consumers should contact their physician or healthcare provider if they have any questions, concerns or have experienced any problems related to using these aerosol sunscreen products. JJCI is also notifying its distributors and retailers by letter and is arranging for returns of all recalled products.

Adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of this product may be reported to the FDA's MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program either online, by regular mail or by fax.

NCDHD received some of the recalled products for distribution to the district. If you or someone you know picked up a free sunscreen product from NCDHD at the following events, please discontinue use and discard.

  1. KBRX Farm and Home Show – O’Neill (February 10-11)
  2. Antelope County Farm and Home Show- Neligh (March 2-3)
  3. Sandhills Ranch Expo -Bassett (June 16-17)
  4. Health Conference- O’Neill ( June 22)

Link to Johnson & Johnson full press release: https://www.jnj.com/johnson-johnson-consumer-inc-issues-voluntary-recall-of-specific-neutrogena-and-aveeno-aerosol-sunscreen-products-due-to-the-presence-of-benzene

Link to product pictures and lot numbers: https://www.neutrogena.com/on/demandware.static/-/Library-Sites-JNJSharedLibrary/default/dwea9de690/USAerosolSunscreenProductList.pdf

 

 

 

 

07-26-2021

 

NCDHD COVID-19 Updates

Public Service Announcement

North Central District Health Department (NCDHD) has been made aware of 11 new COVID-19 cases in the district since last reporting period on 7/19/2021: Boyd-1, Antelope-3, Brown-2, Holt-5. New recoveries throughout the district will be reported out in next week’s press release.

NCDHD has been releasing new videos with the series called COVID CHAT to address COVID related misconceptions, facts, frequently asked questions and more. Look to our social media channels and website for videos to be uploaded each Thursday.

NCDHD has the following clinic times available for walk-ins during the noted times below. If you already have a scheduled appointment time for a clinic on this list, please arrive at that scheduled time. Please note any location updates. These clinics will be dispensing Pfizer (P), Johnson & Johnson (J) and/or Moderna (M) vaccine. Please note by the location which clinic will be offering which vaccine.

Clinics for the week of July 26th

Pierce High School

All

3:30 p – 5:30 p

27-Jul

Antelope Memorial Hospital

Moderna

9:30 a – 3:00 p

28-Jul

O’Neill Armory

All

3:30p-5:30p

30-Jul

Green indicates clinics to call ahead or schedule online.

Following the FDA and ACIP recommendations, NCDHD has begun offering Pfizer vaccine to anyone 12+. If you are interested in this opportunity, please reach out to NCDHD at 402.336.2406.

If you have received a first dose of vaccine through an NCDHD clinic and have not received a call to schedule your second dose, please call our office. Still have questions regarding the vaccines? Getvaccineanswers.org is a great resource for wanting to know more and getting informed.

Vaccine by the numbers from all sources including Federal reporting: Bureau of Prisons (BOP), Department of Defense (DOD), Indian Health Service (IHS) and Veterans Health Administration (VHA)

  • total doses administered: 34,492
  • fully vaccinated: 17,294
  • partially vaccinate: 455
  • 16+ vaccinated: 48.1%
  • Total NCDHD district population vaccinated: 38.8%

 

 

Test Nebraska Clinics have ended as of June 28th.  Still needing a test? Testing can most readily be accessed through traditional healthcare access points as of July 1st. Reach out to your primary care provider for more information.

 

Case count update as of 7/26/2021 at 3:00 PM: 4,575 Total Cases (TC), 4,441 (R), 74 Deaths (D), and 31 total cases reported in the last 14 days. A reminder that Total Case (TC) numbers are represented first, and of those total cases the number of Recovered (R) persons is represented second, and total case related Deaths (D) is represented third.

 

Antelope: TC: 622, R: 607, D:8     Keya Paha: TC: 56, R: 54, D: 0

Boyd: TC: 207, R:193, D:3              Knox: TC: 1,159, R: 1,130, D: 13

Brown: TC 282, R: 276, D:4           Pierce: TC: 734, R: 716, D: 21

Cherry: TC: 439, R: 426, D:8          Rock: TC: 154, R: 148, D:2

Holt: TC: 916, R: 891, D: 15

 

 

 

 

06-21-2021

Delta Variant (India Variant B.1.617.2) Present in NCDHD Health District

 North Central District Health Department (NCDHD) has been notified that the Delta COVID-19 Variant has been identified as having infected someone living in the NCDHD Health District.  The Delta Variant is one of the newest variants in a long list of variants that have developed due to mutations occurring in the COVID-19 virus.  The CDC has identified the Delta Virus as a “Variant of Concern” due to its ability to be easily spread to others, because it has shown some resistance to some COVID-19 antibody treatments, and an increased ability  for those to become ill even after being fully vaccinated.

Although the Delta Variant was identified as originating in India, it is important to note that the case in the NCDHD district was not travel related.  We ask that you continue to help limit the spread of COVID-19 by wearing a face mask, maintaining social distancing of a 6-foot spread, washing your hands well and often, and getting fully vaccinated.  It is also important to stay home and away from others if you have any of the symptoms of COVID-19 and to get tested.  Even though cases have slowed in our NCDHD Health District, COVID-19 is still out there, and with these new variants arriving, it is extremely important to slow the spread and help protect our families, friends, and communities.

For more information on COVID-19, visit www.ncdhd.ne.govwww.dhhs.org, or www.cdc.gov.  If you need information about testing or vaccine, please call the NCDHD office at 877-336-2406 or 402-336-2406.